© 2018-2019 Cooper City High School Sound Of Pride Marching Band & Color Guard

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter CCHS

2016-2017     Director: John W. Wilkerson, ED.S

Marching Band

 

 The Right  Class 5A

 

 

  • Flanagan: 73.19

    • In class- 4th place

    • Overall- 6th place

  • Vero Beach Preliminary: 69.76

    • In class-  4th place

  • Vero Beach Finals: 73.72

    • In class- 3rd place

  • Jupiter: 79.3

    • In class- 4th place

    • Overall- 4th place

 

  • MPA rating: Straight superiors

  

 FMBC semi-final: 12th in class

 

Candy Cane Parade: Marching Unit Grand Champion 

Forest Ridge Parade: Best Marching Unit Grand Champion

 

Concert Bands

 

MPA District:

 

Concert Band: Stage - Superior, Superior, Excellent: Sightreading - Superior:  Overall Superior

                                                                                                             (First Time in School History) 

  • "Coastguard March"- Karl L.King arr. James Swearingen

  • "A Welsh Rhapsody"- Clare Grundman

  • "On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss"- David R. Holsinger

 

Symphonic Band: Stage - Superior, Excellent, Excellent: Sightreading - Superior: Overall Excellent 

  • " Go Gallop"-Arr. Nicholas J. Contorno

  • "Chant and Jubilo"- W. Francis McBeth

  • "Loch Lomond"- Frank Ticheli

 

Wind Ensemble: Straight Superiors

  • "March: The Lion's Gate" - Ralph Ford

  • "October"- Eric Whitacre

  • "El Camino Real"- Alfred Reed

 

MPA State:

 

Wind Ensemble: Overall Superior

  • "March: The Lion's Gate" - Ralph Ford

  • "October"- Eric Whitacre

  • "El Camino Real"- Alfred Reed

 

Concert Band: Straight Excellent

  • "Coastguard March"- Karl L.King arr. James Swearingen

  • "A Welsh Rhapsody"- Clare Grundman

  • "On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss"- David R. Holsinger

 

Student Service Leaders 2016-2017

  • Band Captain: Juan Mayz

  • Drum Majors: Julieanne Lee, Sophia Wengier, and Morgan Malan

  • Secretary: Karla Jimenez

  • Percussion Captains: 

    • Pit: Renee​ Beatty

    • Drum Line: Marc Olmeda and Ryan Hage

  • Flute Captains: Rachel Seng and Zoe Alfonso

  • Clarinet Captain: Melanie Smith

    • Assistant Clarinet Captain: Gaston Gosselin

  • Sax Captains: Brianna Robinson and Rebecca Applebaum

  • Trumpet Captains: Bailey Kraus and Cole Frishman

  • Mellophone Captain: Caleb Neale

  • Baritone Captain: Michael Wei

    • Assistant Baritone Captain: Marcus Gonzalez

  • Guard Captains: Dawson Worley and Justine Russo

  • Technology Manger: Juan Mayz 

  • Historian: Rachel Seng

  • Guard Communication: Alexandra Porras

  • Librarians:

    • Head: Brenda Ruiz​

      • Isabella Sanabria Torres, Carsten Nohrden, Amanda Wilson​, Johanna Packer, and Rosemary Barientos

  • Uniform Crew: 

    • Head: Allison Arden and Rose Balicki​

      • Karla Jimenez, Mary Grace, Hugh Dennin, Jordan Chapman, Karla Jimenez, Christopher Supik, David Lee, and ​Paul Gallinal

  • Equipment Crew:

    • Captain: Joey Weaver​

      • Race Brayton, Mathew Hartman, Cole Frishman​

  • Guard Equipment: Michaela Kraft and Thomas Emoff